Contacts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''HUMANS: '''For contacts obtained after 2017, roll 1d100. On a 1-90, your contact is human. On a 91-100, it is an alien. From 2017 through 2024, this is a Teuthidoid. From 2025 through 2029, this has a 50% chance of being a Teuthidoid or a Proximan. For 2030 onwards things get messy. To determine the type of a contact, roll 2d10+2d4 and consult the table below. If this looks like a weird dice roll, it is - its designed to be a [https://anydice.com/program/7905 bell...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''HUMANS: '''For contacts obtained after 2017, roll 1d100. On a 1-90, your contact is human. On a 91-100, it is an alien. From 2017 through 2024, this is a Teuthidoid. From 2025 through 2029, this has a 50% chance of being a Teuthidoid or a Proximan. For 2030 onwards things get messy. | '''HUMANS: '''For contacts obtained after 2017, roll 1d100. On a 1-90, your contact is human. On a 91-100, it is an alien. From 2017 through 2024, this is a Teuthidoid. From 2025 through 2029, this has a 50% chance of being a Teuthidoid or a Proximan. For 2030 onwards things get messy. | ||
To determine the type of a contact, roll 2d10+2d4 and consult the table below. If this looks like a weird dice roll, it is - its designed to be a [https://anydice.com/program/7905 bell curve | To determine the type of a contact, roll 2d10+2d4 and consult the table below. If this looks like a weird dice roll, it is - its designed to be a [https://anydice.com/program/7905 bell curve] probability. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! 2d10+2d4 Result | |||
! Contact Type | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Psionic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Media (1d8+1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Business (1d8+1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Wilderness (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Security (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Scientific (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| Military (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Medical (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Computer (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Technology (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Legal (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| Blue Collar (1d6-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| Street (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Academic (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| Vehicular (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| Journalist (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| Law Enforcement (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| Mercenary (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| Traveling (1d8-1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| Criminal (1d8+1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| Government (1d8+1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| Entertainment (1d8+1 Influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| Magic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 04:26, 16 January 2023
HUMANS: For contacts obtained after 2017, roll 1d100. On a 1-90, your contact is human. On a 91-100, it is an alien. From 2017 through 2024, this is a Teuthidoid. From 2025 through 2029, this has a 50% chance of being a Teuthidoid or a Proximan. For 2030 onwards things get messy.
To determine the type of a contact, roll 2d10+2d4 and consult the table below. If this looks like a weird dice roll, it is - its designed to be a bell curve probability.
| 2d10+2d4 Result | Contact Type |
|---|---|
| 4 | Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) |
| 5 | Psionic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 6 | Media (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 7 | Business (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 8 | Wilderness (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 9 | Security (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 10 | Scientific (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 11 | Military (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 12 | Medical (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 13 | Computer (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 14 | Technology (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 15 | Legal (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 16 | Blue Collar (1d6-1 Influence) |
| 17 | Street (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 18 | Academic (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 19 | Vehicular (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 20 | Journalist (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 21 | Law Enforcement (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 22 | Mercenary (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 23 | Traveling (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 24 | Criminal (1d8+1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 25 | Government (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 26 | Entertainment (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 27 | Magic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 28 | Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) |