Contacts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) | | Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) | ||
|} | |||
'''Random Service Branch for Military contacts''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Roll | |||
! Service Branch | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Navy | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Administration | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Army | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Marines | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| CEC | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| TAPS | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:27, 16 January 2023
Random Generation
HUMANS: For contacts obtained after 2017, roll 1d100. On a 1-90, your contact is human. On a 91-100, it is an alien. From 2017 through 2024, this is a Teuthidoid. From 2025 through 2029, this has a 50% chance of being a Teuthidoid or a Proximan. For 2030 onwards things get messy.
To determine the type of a contact, roll 2d10+2d4 and consult the table below. If this looks like a weird dice roll, it is - its designed to be a bell curve probability.
| 2d10+2d4 Result | Contact Type |
|---|---|
| 4 | Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) |
| 5 | Psionic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 6 | Media (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 7 | Business (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 8 | Wilderness (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 9 | Security (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 10 | Scientific (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 11 | Military (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 12 | Medical (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 13 | Computer (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 14 | Technology (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 15 | Legal (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 16 | Blue Collar (1d6-1 Influence) |
| 17 | Street (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 18 | Academic (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 19 | Vehicular (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 20 | Journalist (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 21 | Law Enforcement (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 22 | Mercenary (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 23 | Traveling (1d8-1 Influence) |
| 24 | Criminal (1d8+1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 25 | Government (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 26 | Entertainment (1d8+1 Influence) |
| 27 | Magic (1d8-1 Influence PLUS Reroll additional contact type and use highest influence) |
| 28 | Exotic (CONSULT THE GM) |
Random Service Branch for Military contacts
| Roll | Service Branch |
|---|---|
| 1 | Navy |
| 2 | Administration |
| 3 | Army |
| 4 | Marines |
| 5 | CEC |
| 6 | TAPS |