Martial Arts Feats: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Prerequisites | ! Prerequisites | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [[Blinding Punch]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], [[Martial Arts II]], [[Nauseating Punch]], [[Stunning Fist]] | |||
| You have mastered striking the vital points that blind a humanoid opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crane Kick]] | |||
| Strength 13+, Dexterity 13+, BAB +2, [[Martial Arts I]], [[Power Attack]] | |||
| You kick multiple opponents with the same attack action. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drunken Stance]] | |||
| BAB +2, Trained in Deception | |||
| You train in deceptive techniques that fool your opponent into thinking you are off-balance, unprepared, or unaware of his presence. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluid Stances]] | |||
| ---- | |||
| You’re able to fight using a number of stances, moving from one to another with fluid grace. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Focused Strike Training]] | |||
| Dexterity 13+, [[Martial Arts I]] | |||
| You are trained in a set of martial arts techniques that revolve around making a single, focused strike on an opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grappling Training]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], [[Running Attack]] | |||
| You are trained in an unarmed fighting style that focuses on grappling and subduing enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gun-Fu]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], [[Weapon Proficiency]] (Pistols), Trained in Acrobatics | |||
| You have meshed martial arts with gunplay and can perform amazing stunts of dueling with firearms. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hands Without Shadow]] | |||
| Dexterity 15+, BAB +4, [[Martial Arts I]], [[Martial Arts II]] | |||
| You throw a series of blindingly fast blows. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martial Arts I]] | | [[Martial Arts I]] | ||
| ---- | | ---- | ||
| You are adept at fighting unarmed. | | You are adept at fighting unarmed. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Martial Arts II]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], BAB +3 | |||
| You are a master at fighting unarmed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Martial Arts III]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], [[Martial Arts II]], BAB +6 | |||
| Your martial arts prowess is second to none. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Martial Arts Training]] | |||
| Strength 13+, [[Martial Arts I]] | |||
| You are have moved beyond simply punching people and into the realm of actual martial arts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nauseating Punch]] | |||
| Dexterity 13+, Wisdom 13+, BAB +6, [[Martial Arts I]], [[Stunning Fist]] | |||
| Your stunning attacks leave your opponents nauseated. | |||
|- | |||
| [[No-Shadow Kick]] | |||
| Strength 13+, BAB +4, [[Power Attack]], [[Martial Arts I]], [[Martial Arts II]] | |||
| You can follow up on a particularly powerful unarmed attack with an equally powerful kick. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paralyzing Strike]] | |||
| BAB +10, [[Blinding Punch]], [[Martial Arts III]], [[Nauseating Punch]], [[Stunning Fist]] | |||
| You can paralyze an opponent with a stunning attack. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Poise]] | |||
| Wisdom 13+, 1st Degree (or higher) Mastery of any combat school except for Self Defense. | |||
| Your composure and indomitable will make you a formidable opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Precision Strike Training]] | |||
| [[Dodge]], [[Martial Arts I]], Trained in Initiative | |||
| You are trained in the a style of precise-striking unarmed fighting and can use a variety of techniques to defeat your enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Redirect Attack]] | |||
| Dexterity 15+, Wisdom 13+, BAB +4, [[Martial Arts I]] | |||
| You can redirect melee attacks to strike another target. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Returning Strike Training]] | |||
| [[Combat Reflexes]], [[Martial Arts I]] | |||
| You are trained in a style of unarmed fighting that can quickly turn an enemy’s attack against the attacker. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stunning Fist]] | |||
| Dexterity 13+, Wisdom 13+, [[Martial Arts I]], BAB +8 | |||
| You know just where to strike to temporarily stun a foe. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Superior Awareness]] | |||
| Wisdom 13+, BAB +3, Trained in Perception, [[Martial Arts I]], [[Combat Reflexes]] | |||
| Your superior awareness and compassion help you read the intentions of others and negate the effects of flanking. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surprise Strike Training]] | |||
| [[Martial Arts I]], Trained in Stealth | |||
| You are trained in a of unarmed fighting which focuses on neutralizing enemies before they even know that you are present. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Swarming Strike Training]] | |||
| [[Dual Weapon Mastery I]], [[Martial Arts I]] | |||
| You are trained a style of unarmed fighting which focuses on striking with flashy moves and incredible speed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Takedown Strike]] | | [[Takedown Strike]] | ||
| [[Martial Arts I]] | | [[Martial Arts I]] | ||
| You know how to best use your body in order to bring a fleeing foe down in a hurry, immobilising him with leverage and momentum. With what may look like a simply step and push you can topple the biggest of enemies with ease. | | You know how to best use your body in order to bring a fleeing foe down in a hurry, immobilising him with leverage and momentum. With what may look like a simply step and push you can topple the biggest of enemies with ease. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Three Conflicts Stance]] | |||
| BAB +4, [[Combat Reflexes]], [[Martial Arts I]], [[Martial Arts II]] | |||
| You train to fight at close range and to resist grapple attacks. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:10, 15 January 2023
| Name | Prerequisites | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Blinding Punch | Martial Arts I, Martial Arts II, Nauseating Punch, Stunning Fist | You have mastered striking the vital points that blind a humanoid opponent. |
| Crane Kick | Strength 13+, Dexterity 13+, BAB +2, Martial Arts I, Power Attack | You kick multiple opponents with the same attack action. |
| Drunken Stance | BAB +2, Trained in Deception | You train in deceptive techniques that fool your opponent into thinking you are off-balance, unprepared, or unaware of his presence. |
| Fluid Stances | ---- | You’re able to fight using a number of stances, moving from one to another with fluid grace. |
| Focused Strike Training | Dexterity 13+, Martial Arts I | You are trained in a set of martial arts techniques that revolve around making a single, focused strike on an opponent. |
| Grappling Training | Martial Arts I, Running Attack | You are trained in an unarmed fighting style that focuses on grappling and subduing enemies. |
| Gun-Fu | Martial Arts I, Weapon Proficiency (Pistols), Trained in Acrobatics | You have meshed martial arts with gunplay and can perform amazing stunts of dueling with firearms. |
| Hands Without Shadow | Dexterity 15+, BAB +4, Martial Arts I, Martial Arts II | You throw a series of blindingly fast blows. |
| Martial Arts I | ---- | You are adept at fighting unarmed. |
| Martial Arts II | Martial Arts I, BAB +3 | You are a master at fighting unarmed. |
| Martial Arts III | Martial Arts I, Martial Arts II, BAB +6 | Your martial arts prowess is second to none. |
| Martial Arts Training | Strength 13+, Martial Arts I | You are have moved beyond simply punching people and into the realm of actual martial arts. |
| Nauseating Punch | Dexterity 13+, Wisdom 13+, BAB +6, Martial Arts I, Stunning Fist | Your stunning attacks leave your opponents nauseated. |
| No-Shadow Kick | Strength 13+, BAB +4, Power Attack, Martial Arts I, Martial Arts II | You can follow up on a particularly powerful unarmed attack with an equally powerful kick. |
| Paralyzing Strike | BAB +10, Blinding Punch, Martial Arts III, Nauseating Punch, Stunning Fist | You can paralyze an opponent with a stunning attack. |
| Poise | Wisdom 13+, 1st Degree (or higher) Mastery of any combat school except for Self Defense. | Your composure and indomitable will make you a formidable opponent. |
| Precision Strike Training | Dodge, Martial Arts I, Trained in Initiative | You are trained in the a style of precise-striking unarmed fighting and can use a variety of techniques to defeat your enemy. |
| Redirect Attack | Dexterity 15+, Wisdom 13+, BAB +4, Martial Arts I | You can redirect melee attacks to strike another target. |
| Returning Strike Training | Combat Reflexes, Martial Arts I | You are trained in a style of unarmed fighting that can quickly turn an enemy’s attack against the attacker. |
| Stunning Fist | Dexterity 13+, Wisdom 13+, Martial Arts I, BAB +8 | You know just where to strike to temporarily stun a foe. |
| Superior Awareness | Wisdom 13+, BAB +3, Trained in Perception, Martial Arts I, Combat Reflexes | Your superior awareness and compassion help you read the intentions of others and negate the effects of flanking. |
| Surprise Strike Training | Martial Arts I, Trained in Stealth | You are trained in a of unarmed fighting which focuses on neutralizing enemies before they even know that you are present. |
| Swarming Strike Training | Dual Weapon Mastery I, Martial Arts I | You are trained a style of unarmed fighting which focuses on striking with flashy moves and incredible speed. |
| Takedown Strike | Martial Arts I | You know how to best use your body in order to bring a fleeing foe down in a hurry, immobilising him with leverage and momentum. With what may look like a simply step and push you can topple the biggest of enemies with ease. |
| Three Conflicts Stance | BAB +4, Combat Reflexes, Martial Arts I, Martial Arts II | You train to fight at close range and to resist grapple attacks. |